Privacy policy

How do we use your informations ?

Last updated: August 1st 2019

We value your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information of our users. We have adopted this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to be clear about the data we collect, why we collect it, whom we share it with, how you can access it, and correct it when necessary.

We recognize our duty to handle your data in a responsible manner. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

This Policy applies to the use of the bookme.Ink website (the “Service”). Please read it carefully in order to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how Book Me.Ink uses the personal information provided. By using our Service, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Policy. The terms “we”, “us” or “our” are each intended as a reference to Book Me.Ink.

To make this Policy as clear as possible, we have determined the occasions when a customer would potentially share Personal Information with Book Me.Ink. The Policy is therefore divided as follows:

  • Learning about Book Me.Ink
  • Opening an account and subscribing to Book Me.Ink
  • Using Book Me.Ink
  • Contacting Book Me.Ink’s customer service department

We have then added different sections explaining in more detail how your personal information is used, how and when it might be shared, how you can access it and control your personal information, the ways we make sure your information is safe, and how to contact us.

Learning about Book Me.Ink

As you gather information about Book Me.Ink and what we can do for you, you may visit our Service or contact us on social media. During those interactions, you may voluntarily provide personal information, such as your name and your email address.

You may also provide information online via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our Service. Cookies are files that hold a small amount of data about a certain user. That data may include an anonymous unique identifier. They are stored on the user’s computer or other devices’ hard drive. Cookies allow us to tailor your user experience whenever you visit our Service.

We also use cookies for behavioural re-marketing purposes. These cookies allow us and our third-party vendors to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

The data collected may include the type of browser you are using to access our Service, the page you were on before heading to our Service, the amount of time you spend on our Service, the pages you decide to visit, as well as the date and time you are accessing our Service on.

We collect: name, email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and information provided by cookies or similar technology, such as the type and version of browser you are using to access our Service, the page you were on before heading to our Service, the amount of time you spend on our Service, the pages you decide to visit, as well as the date and time you are accessing our Service on.

Why: The data collected allows us to analyze how our Service is used and accessed in order to increase our Service’s functionality and ultimately, optimize it to better meet our users’ needs. It also allows us to accompany you in the process of learning more about our Service and to ensure you receive a high standard of service when you first contact us.

To learn more about the third-party services we use, you may consult our complete list of third-party services in the “Whom we may disclose your information to and why” section of this Policy.

Opening an account and subscribing to Book Me.Ink

Once you have gathered enough information about Book Me.Ink, you may decide to open an account, either to potentially offer your services on our Service, as a service provider, in which case you will also subscribe to our platform, or as a client of our Service. When registering, you will be asked to provide personal information that may include elements such as your first and last name, and your email address.

We collect: first name, last name, email address, address, payment information, and you Instagram and/or Facebook handles, if applicable.

Why: We use this information to complete your registration, to open and manage your account, to establish a relationship with you, to update you on changes and new features, to inform you of any promotional materials that might be of interest to you, and to send you our newsletter. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Using Book Me.Ink

While browsing on our Service, you may decide to make some purchases or to book an appointment with one of our service providers. These purchases will require the collection of some of your personal information needed for payment and billing purposes.

We collect: first name, last name, phone number, email address, address, and payment information.

Why: We use this information to complete your transaction and to process payments.

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted. Payments are made through our payment gateway provider, Stripe.

Contacting Book Me.Ink’s customer service department

From time to time, you may decide to contact our customer service. To be able to offer you the best assistance possible, we may collect certain data from you.

We collect: Contact information such as your name, email address, social media handles (if you contact us on our social media profiles), membership level, and the content of your communications with our customer service department.

Why: We collect this data to identify you, give you the best customer support possible, and to improve our Service.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the data we collect to provide you with the Service we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize your experience. We also use the data we collect to communicate with you about your account or subscription, new features, and other types of updates. We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Service by developing new features, doing research and maintaining the current performance of the Service;
  • To offer you the best customer support there is;
  • To guide our business decisions;
  • To communicate with you, whether for marketing, advertising or account maintenance purposes. For instance, we may contact you by email to notify you of newly available features or updates.

WHOM WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO AND WHY

We do not and will not sell personal information about our customers. We only disclose your data as authorized in this Policy. We may however share information with the following types of parties:

Third-party vendors: we may disclose your personal information to third-party vendors who carry out services such as credit card processing, email communications or hosting. We only share your personal data as necessary.


However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateway providers and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you understand how they will treat your personal information.

Please keep in mind that some providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than yours or ours. If you decide to pursue a transaction that requires the services of a third-party provider, your information may then be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that provider is located or those of the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

Once you leave our Service or are redirected to a third party’s website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy or the Terms & Conditions of our Service.

List of third-party vendors

Auth0 (integration for authentication security: https://auth0.com/security/

Facebook (marketing) : https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Analytics (analytics) : https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Instagram (marketing) : https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

Mailchimp (email marketing service) : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Sky-Net Technologies (hosting) : https://sky-net-technologies.com/

Stripe (credit card processor) : https://stripe.com/en-CA/privacy

Don’t forget you can opt-out from participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

Providers who offer their services on Book Me.Ink: if you make a purchase on our Service, some personal information such as your first name, last name and email address will be shared to providers who offer their services on our Service in order to contact you, so they can offer you greater assistance, for instance.

Parties with whom it might be legally necessary: we may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform with the law or with any legal proceedings;
  • Protect the rights or property of Book Me.Ink;
  • Protect the safety of our product, our users, and their data.

Parties who might take part in a financial transaction with Book Me.Ink: we may transfer your data in the event of a change of ownership, sale, merger, liquidation, reorganization or acquisition of Book Me.Ink. We will only do so if the party acquiring your information agrees to comply to the terms of this Policy.


Please note that clicking on certain links on our Service may lead you to leave our Service. We are not responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR DATA

You can review, edit or delete your personal information by contacting us at support@bookme.ink. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Please provide us with sufficient detail to identify you and to fulfill your request.

You can always opt out of receiving promotional emails and other types of marketing communication from us via the “unsubscribe” tab at the bottom of every email we send out.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

Your data is stored on our servers, maintained by Sky-Net Technologies.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE KEPT FOR

We will retain all collected information for as long as necessary to provide the Service, as requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with any legal obligations. As long as your account or subscription is active, we will keep your personal information on our systems. We will also dispose of your data if you decide to withdraw your consent. Once your data is removed, you will receive confirmation that your request has been fulfilled.

SECURITY


We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed in an inappropriate manner.

For instance, if you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted through the use of a security protocol.

As for your Book Me.Ink account or subscription,  you can only access it through the use of an individual user login and password.

You can also browse our list of third-party providers to find out more about their own security measures.

If you have any questions regarding the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@bookme.ink.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this Service, you declare that you are of age. We do not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your minor has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a minor without verification of parental consent, we will delete any personal information we might have collected.

OFFICE OF THE PRIVACY COMMISSIONER OF CANADA (OPC)

If you are not satisfied by our response following a request regarding the access of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), the public authority in charge of overseeing personal information handling practices in Canada.

Address:

30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are therefore advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you right here that it is has been updated, so you can know which information we collect, how we collect it, and when we disclose them, if applicable.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you wish to: access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish to have more information, you can contact us at the following email address : support@bookme.ink

Our address:

5445 Gaspe avenue #416, Montréal, Québec, H2T 3B2, Canada